What I love about Christmas!

MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE!

Don’t you just love the holidays?  Well I do!  I love the build up and planning.  I love early and last minuet shopping, themed decorating, family time, personalized cards, home videos, church service, holiday playlist and most of all – MENU MAKING lol

I mean, Christmas to me is all about…

Jesus

Celebrating Family

Peppermint Bark

(drum roll) …and Bread pudding

Yup, that’s right people I said it, bread pudding and I don’t feel bad about it at all.  You see, Jesus came into the world to offer happiness for being in a world of such madness.  In the bible, for those who read it, you will come across a scripture that talks about Jesus breaking bread and it went into all kinds of breads and foods he would prepare to eat along his journey and one was bread pudding.  Look into Matthew 26:26 which goes into how they broke bread pudding in half with great joy and shared it amongst the people.  It’s a great verse, go check it out.

IMG_2433.JPG

NOW, usually I’m known for making my own, but this year due to personal circumstances I couldn’t get it done.  However, I did find a place The Eagle and I went to called Lola’s – A Lousiana Kitchen.  I tried their Lola’s Famous Bread Pudding which was topped with a Jim Beam praline sauce.  All for the cost of 6 bucks and it was YUMMY!  Would I go back?  Yes.  The consistency was just right, not too mushy or too dry.  The sauce was mixed with raisins and nuts and I licked every drizzle of it from the plate.  It was a good balance or ratio of fat to bread offering a beautiful texture to enjoy.

IMG_2435.JPG

Amenities (parking, location, seating, menu selections, etc) ***
Customer Service (greeted, helpful, polite, checking-in, etc) ***
Cleanliness ***
Experience (themed, music, atmosphere, energy, etc) ***
Taste ***
Price ***

We look forward to going back to try other items on the menu and our server was supper awesome!

Eat’n Park Memories

Do you know what time it is midwest-east coast???

It’s Eat’n Park Christmas Star Commercial time

(and the crowd screams)

The Eagle and I actually took a trip to the Burgh to visit some folk and before making our way to the airport, guess where we stopped?  OMG how did you know?  You got it – Eat’n Park!

IMG_0925.JPG

Oh how I remember the days of a child eating away and if lucky walking out with a little treat.  As I have gotten older, we would always go to Eat’n Park right before my road trip back to good ole Ohio.  It was ‘our thing’!   I tell ya, there’s nothing like cheap, pathetic, warm, restaurant chain food to put a smile on your face before a road trip. LOL

What all was on the menu for the day?  Well, I honestly don’t remember what The Eagle ordered, but I know I went for the buffet.  Now, lets pause for a sec.  You do understand what kind of place this is?  Think of such chains as Denny’s, Big Boy, IHOP, etc so lets not get our nose too high up in the air.  Bring it down some and enjoy the lower side of life <chuckle> You know, the common folk.  Besides, it makes you appreciate the really, really good stuff 🙂  Now, I had two plates LOL one consisted of mini waffles, eggs, potatoes while the second plate was compiled of grits, biscuits and gravy and yes, bread pudding OF WHICH I FREAKING LOVE!!!  How did it taste?  You know, average chain food.  Am I kicking and screaming to return soon?  No, but it’s a place I respect for what it is…cheap food.  So, I’ve learned to find a place in my heart for it 🙂

And speaking of things I love – THE SMILEY FACE COOKIES!!!  Anyone who’s anyone knows about the smiley face cookies.  And they know it’s almost tradition to purchase one or some on the way out.

IMG_0927.jpg

 

<big sigh> Oh I see the commercial now so clear.  (sit back and close your eyes…ok well keep one eye open to keep reading I guess)  SO, it starts off with a plain christmas tree all alone.  Oh look, a little star all by his lonesome too, just bouncing about.  The star makes his way over trying to be apart of tree but can’t reach the top.  OK – OK here’s the Hallmark moment.  Wait for it, Wait for it.  The tree then bends over and helps the star get to the top of the tree then BAM! The tree lights up and becomes a beautifully lit Christmas tree THE END!  (go to youtube to watch if you feel left out)

Goodbye E’nP, it’s been a nice reunion.

 

 

Amenities (parking, location, seating, menu selections, etc) ***
Customer Service (greeted, helpful, polite, checking-in, etc) ***
Cleanliness ***
Experience (themed, music, atmosphere, energy, etc) *
Taste **
Price ***

DAMN the french toast is good!

(Facebook repost)

OMG, log off and go to 26 Beach for their Apple-Cinnamon Croissant French Toast or whatever other fun varied creations they have.

DAMN IT’S GOOD!!!  DAMN THEM!  DAMN THEM!

IMG_4207.jpg

YES we clearly dove in and didn’t have any interest in waiting just to take some photo.  Ok, fine, after we started eating I then thought to take a photo before it was too late LOL Seriously people, we were hungry and excited.

Continue reading

What I learned about Grits

I enjoy grits and like to think everyone does to some degree in varied fashions.  My grandmother would eat them with cheese ALL THE TIME!  Oh wait, but I can’t forget her vienna sausage on the side.  For myself, as a kid I’d go for the pathetic butter and sugar approach or the lets die from a heart attack with butter and season salt approach – BOTH versions I held on a pedestal LOL  Nowadays I’ve learned to explore them fried or combined with pork, gravies, eggs, garlic, you get the picture.

Grits, originally a Native American dish has become a regular in the United States, specifically in the southern states.  I’ve learned the name Grits is simply a term for a pounded form of dried corn.  As for Hominy Grits, which is something different are prepared from corn that has been soaked in a weak lye solution and hulled.  Hominy refers to the type of grain that is used to make traditional grits.  Hmm – didn’t know!  They’re a larger grain.  Unfortunately, many people use both terms in general unless you’re from a specific region who knows the history of the item.   I guess I shall continue my research of grits.

IMG_0736.JPG

 

Usually recognized as a breakfast item, in the south you can come across them served with pork, seafood in the Carolina’s and as soufflés up north.  Note, you can prepare Grits in varied ways.  You can slow-cook them, this version most of us are accustomed to by adding liquid until they have a creamy texture as pictured above.  You can quickly prepare them, which offers a grainy texture.  Grits can also be fried of which I have tried and  will explain below.

RECIPE:

FRIED GRITS:

1 tbs butter or oil to 1 cp of left over grits

  • Press the grits together creating a ball to create round patties or a square to cut  1/2″ thick strips in any length you desire.
  • Heat the butter or oil in a frying pan
  • When hot, place patty or strips in pan, turning occasionally until edges are lightly browned
  • Serve hot with syrup, butter or whatever your favorite condiment shall be